?> LST 1167 - USS Westchester County Association


Shipmates

Are you looking for a shipmate that served aboard the USS Westchester County? Below are names of the shipmates that served aboard the USS Westchester County. Some of the surviving shipmates can be reached by email. If you would like to email them, simply click on the "E-Mail Shipmate" link on the right.

Click here to access the LST 1167 Facebook Page to contact other Wesco shipmates.

Click here to view the TAPS page.

 

Last Name
First Name
St
Years of Service
Rank/Rate on Wesco
Other
E-Mail Shipmate
Aho Jeff MN      None.   
Albaugh Jim FL  72-73  QM3  Decommissioning Crew  E-Mail Shipmate  
Anastasi Wayne CA  55-59      E-Mail Shipmate  
Anderson, Sr. Danny L. WI  67-69  BT3  survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Andrews Harold B. WA  61-65  BT2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Anthony Dennis PA  64-67  SM2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Atkinson Ralph VA  65-68  EN2  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Atwood James E. TX  66-68  E3  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Auffarth Fred MD  62-64  RDSN     
Austin Jimmy FL      Survivor   
Avery R. Bruce GA  70-71  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Bailey Dan AL  68-69  BM    E-Mail Shipmate  
Baker Don MA         
Baker William FL  68-70  BMC  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Barfield John Blake SC  62-63       
Barnett Harry WV  68-70  FN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Bart, Jr. John UT  63-65  EN2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Bassett T.J. NV  70-73       
Bates Les CA  62-65  DK2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Baumgart Steve MN  71-73  SN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Beam Bill NC  64-67  SF1     
Beaster Tom WI  67-69  HT2  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Beery Jere A. GA    SM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Bell Ronald M. GA  59-61  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Belson, Jr. Maurice E. WA  65-67  EN3     
Bennett Maurice Pete MN  55-56  SK3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Bjorge Mike MN         
Blankenship Norm CA        E-Mail Shipmate  
Bock John TX  72-73  ENS  Decommissioning Crew  E-Mail Shipmate  
Boyd John NY         
Boyer Barry E. IN         
Bradwell David E. (Gene) NC  57-60  EM2     
Bramer George MI         
Branin John S. CA      Son of John W. Branin  E-Mail Shipmate  
Branin-Alcorta Sandy MD      Daughter of John W. Branin   
Briggs David WA  71-73  ENFN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Brown Bradley AZ  65-67  ETR3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Brown Ernest R. TX  70-71  Marine  Formerly from Michigan  E-Mail Shipmate  
Brown Jim CA  62-64  RD3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Brown John T. CA      Survivor   
Brown Tim FL  58-60  EM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Brown Walt NY  64-66  LT    E-Mail Shipmate  
Brumley Nick CA  64-67  DC3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Calfee Jack NJ  66-68  SN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Campbell Randy AL         
Cardwell Danial R. CA  65-67  SN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Carlisle Bill OR  59-63  YN2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Carpenter David AR      Formerly David Spangler  E-Mail Shipmate  
Carson Al CO  65-67  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Carter Ken WA  70-73  EN3  Decommissioning Crew  E-Mail Shipmate  
Casey Glenn CA  71-72      E-Mail Shipmate  
Chandler Carl DE  71-71  E2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Chase Charles NV  58-60  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Chung William A. CA         
Clark Dennis NY         
Collelo A.V. CT  55-57  SN     
Collins Gary CA  56-57  FT1     
Cox CDR Charles J. CA      Survivor   
Crippen Alan PA  57  Marine  Retired Chief  E-Mail Shipmate  
Cruz Felipe VA         
Daggett Ray NJ      Commissioning Cres  E-Mail Shipmate  
David Martin J. FL  68-70  GM  Survivor   
Davies Tom          
Deaton Darry MD  61  USMC    E-Mail Shipmate  
Desmit Larry M. TX  68-69       
Desormiers David KS        E-Mail Shipmate  
Dobson Mike AK  70-71  Seawolf  Door gunner Det 1, HAL3  E-Mail Shipmate  
Dotson Rich LA  69-71      E-Mail Shipmate  
Dubois Joseph NC  65-67  EM3     
Duffy William NY      Brother of KIA Keith W. Daffy  E-Mail Shipmate  
Dunlap Charles OK  67-69  CS2  survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Dunnam William E. MO  61-63  FA/EN3     
Dunning Mike NM  66-68  QM3  Brother of Tim Dunning  E-Mail Shipmate  
Duren Jackie J. CA  68-72  CS1  EM1   
Dyson Nancy Leonard NC      Sister of KIA Jerry Leonard  E-Mail Shipmate  
Dywan Michael W. IN         
Elsbree Truman W. MO         
Elshaug Frank NC  65-68  RM2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Elston David AK  68-69      E-Mail Shipmate  
Emmonst Marvin WA  63-67       
Ennes, Jr. James M. WA  62-63  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Erickson Tom IA  65-66  FTG3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Evans Ken OR  72-73      E-Mail Shipmate  
Fair Vernon D. LA  53-55    Plank Owner RM1   
Fairbanks George FL  58-60  ENS    E-Mail Shipmate  
Featherman Jack PA         
Ferree Ronald IA  62-64  BT3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Fetty Lester AZ  59-62  EM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Fetty Mike CA  56-63  SH3     
Fishkin Tom D. CA  65-67  EN2     
Fitzpatrick Mike   59-62  QM3     
Fleming Marshall E. MD  65  BM     
Flemings James NY  56-59  BT3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Forman Lew KS  64-66  SF2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Frayre Robert TX        E-Mail Shipmate  
French Chuck VA  66-67  LT    E-Mail Shipmate  
Fritz Jim CA  62-64  EN3     
Fuentez Julian VA  63-65  YN3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Fussnecker Billy OH  65-67  BM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Gans Phil NY         
Garland Jerry IL  57-58  LT    E-Mail Shipmate  
Garrison Dave CA  70-73       
Garvey Patrick J. NY      Honorary Member   
Gerstle Wallace FL  67-71  GMG3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Gerstner Norman MN  64-65  DK2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Goldberg Stanley CO  53-55  LTjg  commissioning crew  E-Mail Shipmate  
Gordon George FL  71-73  LCDR  Decommissioning Crew  E-Mail Shipmate  
Gould George A. CA  68-70  LTJG  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Graham Howard RI         
Gray Doug NH  63-65  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Green, Jr. Jeff CA  68-70  SN     
Griffin Paul D. VT  67-69       
Griffith Jack AK        E-Mail Shipmate  
Griffith Robert Gayle TN  64-66  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Grimmer Kim WI  70-73  LTJG  Decomissioning Crew  E-Mail Shipmate  
Grindstaff Randy MO  66-69  EN2  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Grunwald Fred FL  55-57  FT3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Gumbs J. Lawrence NY  63-65  LTjg    E-Mail Shipmate  
Gwaltney Ron LA  71-73  QM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Haggerty Pat TX  66-68  LTJG  On Board w/Riverines 11/68  E-Mail Shipmate  
Haight Dan MI  63-66  EN3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Hall Ray MO  1967-69  RM3  Assualt Boat Coxwain  E-Mail Shipmate  
Halligan Leo CA  59-60       
Hamill, Jr. Fred OK  61-62  EN3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Hammell Michael CA        E-Mail Shipmate  
Hampton Kent TX  69-70  RD    E-Mail Shipmate  
Hansen Norman T. CA  65-67  CDR    E-Mail Shipmate  
Havlik Loren CA  59-63  HMC     
Haynes Ruben TX      Windham County   
Heiken Rich AZ  65-67      E-Mail Shipmate  
Heiman Clyde W. AK  57-58  RD3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Heiney Bob OR        E-Mail Shipmate  
Henderson Carroll L. TX         
Hendricke Dan NC      B Co. 3-60 9th Inf.   
Hessevick Bruce OR  69-70  SN     
Hilburn David IN        E-Mail Shipmate  
Hilburn Wesley AL         
Hills Larry NV  55-57      E-Mail Shipmate  
Hobbs Joseph K. TX  68-70  SK2  survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Holly CDR Richard W. CA  71-73  LCDR  The last CO, 1974  E-Mail Shipmate  
Hood Henry (Tom) MO  64-66  QM1/QMC    E-Mail Shipmate  
Hopkins Thomas CA         
Horn Gerald NM  66-68  BM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Hughes Stanley NC  58-62  RM3     
Hummel Richard PA  55-56  ET3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Humphreys Richard   65-67      E-Mail Shipmate  
Ibanez Angelo Mark CA      Son of KIA Aristotoles Ibanez   
Irwin Margaret M. AK      Sister of KIA Reinhard J. Schnure   
Isler Bob FL        E-Mail Shipmate  
Jacobsen Bill CA  63-65  SK3     
Jepsen James M. CA  58-61  FTM2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Jessup John OR  53-55  FT1  Pre-Com Crew  E-Mail Shipmate  
Johannsen Richard FL  67-69  EMFN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Johnson Bob ND  63-65  GMG3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Johnson Joe IL  70-72  BT    E-Mail Shipmate  
Jones David W. CO        E-Mail Shipmate  
Jordon Paul H. MO  68-70    Wexford County   
Jouret Joseph M. MO         
Joyce Steve MN        E-Mail Shipmate  
Kaltenbacher Bob FL  65-67      E-Mail Shipmate  
Karlowicz Mitchell J. VA         
Kaupas Bill FL  70-72  SM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Kawashima Jim HI  65-67  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Keller Charles W. MI  70-72  SK1     
Kelly Jim MO  66-68  E5  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Kelly Mike FL  68-70  BM3     
Kendrick Jack E. KS  61-63      E-Mail Shipmate  
Kern Myron C. NJ  54-55  EM2  Commissioning Crew  E-Mail Shipmate  
Kerr Bill AZ  53-54  RD3  Commissioning Crew  E-Mail Shipmate  
Kienzle John H. OH  54-56  BM3  Commissioning Crew   
King Rad SC         
Kiser Billy NC  67-69  SM3  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Klinefelter Bob NV  66-70  EN2  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Knight David TX  72-74  EN2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Kossman Jesse TX        E-Mail Shipmate  
Krumrey Mark C. WI         
Kryszewski Wayne CA         
Kuder Charles GA        E-Mail Shipmate  
Kustanborter Jerry KS    SK3     
Lair Bobby Joe KY         
Laird Andy CA  65-67  SFM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Laux Robert J. ME         
Lawson Harold R. NJ        E-Mail Shipmate  
Lawyer Ron AL         
Lecuyer Bob KS  71-73  RM3     
Lee Donald O. CA  61-64  EM2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Lee Edward TX        E-Mail Shipmate  
Legg Larry FL  67-70  CS2  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Leonard Dorothy NC      Gold Star Mother of KIA Jerry Leonard   
Lokken Gordon ND  62-64  EN3  #2 Engine Room   
Loos David OR  65-66  SN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Lopez Ray CO      Survivor   
Love Peter NY  68-70  LTjg  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Lutz Bob MI  71-73  SN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Lymch Robert VA  56  LTjg    E-Mail Shipmate  
Maier David OH  67-68  DK2  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Maier Paul CA  70-71  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Main Dennis A. WA  70-73       
Mannion Royal 'Roy' CA         
Markland Frank CA  57-59  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Marocco Joseph E. DE         
Marshall Bob          
McDonald Danny AL  67-70  QM  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
McEntire Ronald TX         
McGinnis Tommie E. OK         
McGuire Paul D. GA  55-58  EM2    E-Mail Shipmate  
McGwin Kenny WI  68-69  MM3  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
McKinney Larry TX  68-69  PN2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Merrifield Elden ID         
Mijares, Jr. Nicholas CA  68-69  ET     
Miles Terry MO         
Miller Gayland G. KS         
Miller Tom IN  58-62  RD1    E-Mail Shipmate  
Minadeo Dominic TN  63-65      E-Mail Shipmate  
Modde Paul J. AR  65-67  QM  Survivor   
Moellar Gordon L. CO  66-68  EN2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Mol Stan PA  55-57       
Moody James A. FL  66-68      E-Mail Shipmate  
Moore Albert NC        E-Mail Shipmate  
Morris Terry WA  67-69  EM3  survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Mozingo Thomas P. TN      Survivor   
Murphy Christopher L. NJ  63-64  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Myrick Lawrence E ME  55-58  IC     
Nelson Nolan Or  70-71  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Nelson Robert C. TX  66-67  SHC    E-Mail Shipmate  
Nemeth Claude CA  69-70  FTG1    E-Mail Shipmate  
Newton Jim PA  70-72  FTG2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Niehoff Pete CA  70-72  QM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Noftsger Bennie IN  57-60  BMSN     
Nolen Joseph A. IA         
Norcutt Robin MN  69-73  SK3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Nosek John NV  67-68  ETN2  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Nuzzo John NY  69-70       
O'Neill Bill FL  71-73      E-Mail Shipmate  
Oliphant Larry CA  58-60  FT3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Olzack Ted IN  66-69  LT  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
O'Donnell Sr. Mike CA  62-64  SN     
Palmer Harold NY  67-71  BT3  Survivor   
Parker Lawrence VA      Helped w-emergency repair   
Parsons Dean FL  62-64  LTjg    E-Mail Shipmate  
Passalaqua Joseph V. FL  54-55  SK  Commissioning Crew   
Passeri Brian FL  71-74       
Patton James E. FL  62-64  LCDR     
Payne Harold IL      Survivor   
Peacock John FL  57-59  SM2     
Perkins Lester G. OK  65-67  SFM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Perry Richard TX  70-71  SF2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Phelps Gary SC        E-Mail Shipmate  
Phelps R. Gene ID  67-68  RD2  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Phillips Robert   65-67    nickname "Pineapple"  E-Mail Shipmate  
Plummer James NC  68-69  BM  Survivor   
Powell Stephen CA  70-73  QM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Prator Lewis CA  69-71  LTJG     
Rafnson Richard A. AZ  1970  RM2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Ray Lynn Bob CA  65-68  LTJG     
Read Frank W. ME  64-65  LT    E-Mail Shipmate  
Reece Loren IA  1958-60  SA    E-Mail Shipmate  
Reeves Larry KS    SK3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Reiter Jon CA  63-65      E-Mail Shipmate  
Renagar Burt W. VA  65-66  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Ricard Randy FL  71-72  SM    E-Mail Shipmate  
Roessner Frank PA      USS Warrington DD 843, 7-17-72   
Rohlfing David R. WA  65-67  ETN2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Ross Chuck FL  71-73      E-Mail Shipmate  
Ross Larry TN  58-59  IC3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Russ Elton SC         
Russell Ron IL      Brother of Rick Russell  E-Mail Shipmate  
Sadler Richard C. KY  54-56  EM3  Commissioning Crew   
Sammons Patrick NV  67-69  LTJG  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Schaeffer Terry CA  64-65  RD3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Schaeffler Ralph FL  55-56  SA     
Schuele Robert FL  57-59  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Schultz Richard MN  55-57  EN2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Seaman Rick NY        E-Mail Shipmate  
Sheridan Robert E. CA  61-62      E-Mail Shipmate  
Shinn, Jr. Robert J. MI         
Shoemaker Michael OR  1972-73  YN2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Sikora Tom OH  65-67       
Silver Gary KS         
Simmons Billy SC        E-Mail Shipmate  
Siple Larry AZ  70-72  RM2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Sipowicz Gerald NY        E-Mail Shipmate  
Sisneros Ernesto (Cisco) CA  68-69  E3  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Sloan John F. MO  60-61  RM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Slone Bob NE  71-72  GMGSN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Smith Dennis VT  71-72  SH3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Smith Richard PA  64-65       
Smith Thedore K. PA  68-71  EN2  survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Smoot Larry NM  66-68  BM    E-Mail Shipmate  
Smoot Stanley L. OK      Brother of Larry Smoot   
Snyder Jr. William H. AL         
Solari Paul Pa      Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Spraitz Robert M. FL  66-68  GMG2  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Stark David MO  65-67       
Sterling Bob L. IL  58-62  SFM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Stern Gideon MA        E-Mail Shipmate  
Stevens Charles NJ  62-63  Ens    E-Mail Shipmate  
Stewart Paul IN  57-63  EN2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Stimmell Jean NH  66-67  FTG3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Stone Robert NE  72  GMGSN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Stoutt James MO  72-73  PN2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Straight Donald S. MO  59-60  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Stravens Anton WA  66-68  ETN2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Stutz Raymond A. WA  72-73  BTC(Ret.)    E-Mail Shipmate  
Sullivan John D. DC      Son of John 'Doc' Sullivan  E-Mail Shipmate  
Sullivan Ray K. OH  56-57    Commissioning Crew   
Sullivan Robert OH  56-57  GM  Commissioning Crew, Plank Owner   
Swagler Joe CA         
Swain Raymond N. TX  70-73  BM     
Sweany Jim CA        E-Mail Shipmate  
Sweet David L. MA  64-66  LTJG    E-Mail Shipmate  
Switzer Jim VA  58-60  FTSN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Tate Van J. VA         
Taylor Larry GA  68-69  ENS/LTjg    E-Mail Shipmate  
Tetley Don   65-66  CS3  MSCS USN Ret  E-Mail Shipmate  
Trebes Jim TX  62-64  FN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Truman Mike VA  68-72  RD2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Utter Roger NC  57-60  EN2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Van Marter Rusty MI  64-66  RM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Vance Charles E. OH  67-69  SH3  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Vance Rodney W. NM  68-69  DC3     
Vasquez Mario NM  69-70       
Vazquez Dave NJ  69-71  SKSN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Vion, Sr. Charles P. NC  66-69  LTJG  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Visscher David GA  67-69  RD3  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Von de Bur Robert J. IL  53-55  ET3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Wagner Dave IN  69-71  FN    E-Mail Shipmate  
Waldhauser Bernie (Wally) MN  64-66  IC3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Waterman Steve ME      Terrell County  E-Mail Shipmate  
Watson Dick IN        E-Mail Shipmate  
Webber Larry OH  67-71  EN2  MRF boat T929  E-Mail Shipmate  
Welsh Tim MD  65-66       
West Fred A TN  56-57       
Wetzsteon Ron WA         
Wheeler Michael CT  68-70  LtJg  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
White Frank GA  58-63  BT2     
Wiersum Gary FL        E-Mail Shipmate  
Wight Terry VA         
Wilbanks Melvin SC  67-69  SK2  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Wilburn Walt MI  65-68  QM2    E-Mail Shipmate  
Wilson Edgar KS  58-60  GM3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Wittich Al WA  60-62  EN3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Wohlgemuth James R. NC  69-71  RD3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Wojcik Kerry IL  68-69      E-Mail Shipmate  
Wolfsen Terry VA  71-73  CO    E-Mail Shipmate  
Wood Frank N. NY  59-63  EN3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Wood Gary CA        E-Mail Shipmate  
Wood Gary L. IA  66-68  BT3  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Worthy Paul FL  59-63  YN3    E-Mail Shipmate  
Woy Gary W.   63-64  FN     
Yarbrough Scott   70-72  CDR    E-Mail Shipmate  
Yeager James OK  67-69  LTJG  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Yoder Lawrence CA  67-70  BT1  Survivor  E-Mail Shipmate  
Zuleger Patrick MD