Shipmates

Are you looking for a shipmate that served aboard the USS Westchester County? Below are names of the shipmates that served aboard the USS Westchester County. Some of the surviving shipmates can be reached by email. If you would like to email them, simply click on the "E-Mail Shipmate" link on the right.

Click here to access the LST 1167 Facebook Page to contact other Wesco shipmates.

Click here to view the TAPS page.

 

Last Name
First Name
St
Years of Service
Rank/Rate on Wesco
Other
E-Mail Shipmate
Aho Jeff MN         
Albaugh Jim FL  72-73  QM3  Decommissioning Crew   
Anastasi Wayne CA  55-59       
Anderson, Sr. Danny L. WI  67-69  BT3  survivor   
Andrews Harold B. WA  61-65  BT2     
Anthony Dennis PA  64-67  SM2     
Atkinson Ralph VA  65-68  EN2  Survivor   
Atwood James E. TX  66-68  E3  Survivor   
Auffarth Fred MD  62-64  RDSN     
Austin Jimmy FL      Survivor   
Avery R. Bruce GA  70-71  LTJG     
Bailey Dan AL  68-69  BM     
Baker Don MA         
Baker William FL  68-70  BMC  Survivor   
Barfield John Blake SC  62-63       
Barnett Harry WV  68-70  FN     
Bart, Jr. John UT  63-65  EN2     
Bassett T.J. NV  70-73       
Bates Les CA  62-65  DK2     
Baumgart Steve MN  71-73  SN     
Beam Bill NC  64-67  SF1     
Beaster Tom WI  67-69  HT2  Survivor   
Beery Jere A. GA    SM3     
Bell Ronald M. GA  59-61  LTJG     
Belson, Jr. Maurice E. WA  65-67  EN3     
Bennett Maurice Pete MN  55-56  SK3     
Bernhard John AL      Cousin of Bea Duffy   
Bjorge Mike MN         
Blankenship Norm CA         
Bock John TX  72-73  ENS  Decommissioning Crew   
Boyd John NY         
Boyer Barry E. IN         
Bradwell David E. (Gene) NC  57-60  EM2     
Bramer George MI         
Branin John S. CA      Son of John W. Branin   
Branin-Alcorta Sandy MD      Daughter of John W. Branin   
Briggs David WA  71-73  ENFN     
Brown Bradley AZ  65-67  ETR3     
Brown Ernest R. TX  70-71  Marine  Formerly from Michigan   
Brown Jim CA  62-64  RD3     
Brown John T. CA      Survivor   
Brown Tim FL  58-60  EM3     
Brown Walt NY  64-66  LT     
Brumley Nick CA  64-67  DC3     
Calfee Jack NJ  66-68  SN     
Campbell Randy AL         
Cardwell Danial R. CA  65-67  SN     
Carlisle Bill OR  59-63  YN2     
Carpenter David AR      Formerly David Spangler   
Carson Al CO  65-67  LTJG     
Carter Ken WA  70-73  EN3  Decommissioning Crew   
Casey Glenn CA  71-72       
Chandler Carl DE  71-71  E2     
Chase Charles NV  58-60  LTJG     
Choinski Jerry H. NY  67-68  SN  Survivor   
Chung William A. CA         
Clark Dennis NY         
Collelo A.V. CT  55-57  SN     
Collins Gary CA  56-57  FT1     
Cox CDR Charles J. CA      Survivor   
Crippen Alan PA  57  Marine  Retired Chief   
Cruz Felipe VA         
Daggett Ray NJ      Commissioning Cres   
David Martin J. FL  68-70  GM  Survivor   
Davies Tom          
Deaton Darry MD  61  USMC     
Desmit Larry M. TX  68-69       
Desormiers David KS         
Dobson Mike AK  70-71  Seawolf  Door gunner Det 1, HAL3   
Dotson Rich LA  69-71       
Dubois Joseph NC  65-67  EM3     
Duffy William NY      Brother of KIA Keith W. Daffy   
Dunlap Charles OK         
Dunnam William E. MO  61-63  FA/EN3     
Dunning Mike NM  66-68  QM3  Brother of Tim Dunning   
Duren Jackie J. CA  68-72  CS1  EM1   
Dyson Nancy Leonard NC      Sister of KIA Jerry Leonard   
Dywan Michael W. IN         
Elsbree Truman W. MO         
Elshaug Frank NC  65-68  RM2     
Elston David AK  68-69       
Emmonst Marvin WA  63-67       
Ennes, Jr. James M. WA  62-63  LTJG     
Erickson Tom IA  65-66  FTG3     
Evans Ken OR  72-73       
Fair Vernon D. LA  53-55    Plank Owner RM1   
Fairbanks George FL  58-60  ENS     
Featherman Jack PA         
Ferree Ronald IA  62-64  BT3     
Fetty Lester AZ  59-62  EM3     
Fetty Mike CA  56-63  SH3     
Fishkin Tom D. CA  65-67  EN2     
Fitzpatrick Mike   59-62  QM3     
Fleming Marshall E. MD  65  BM     
Flemings James NY  56-59  BT3     
Forman Lew KS  64-66  SF2     
Frayre Robert TX         
French Chuck VA  66-67  LT     
Fritz Jim CA  62-64  EN3     
Fuentez Julian VA  63-65  YN3     
Fussnecker Billy OH  65-67  BM3     
Gans Phil NY         
Garland Jerry IL  57-58  LT     
Garrison Dave CA  70-73       
Garvey Patrick J. NY      Honorary Member   
Gerstle Wallace FL  67-71  GMG3     
Gerstner Norman MN  64-65  DK2     
Gordon George FL  71-73  LCDR  Decommissioning Crew   
Gould George A. CA  68-70  LTJG  Survivor   
Graham Howard RI         
Gray Doug NH  63-65  LTJG     
Green, Jr. Jeff CA  68-70  SN     
Griffin Paul D. VT  67-69       
Griffith Jack AK         
Griffith Robert Gayle TN  64-66  LTJG     
Grimmer Kim WI  70-73  LTJG  Decomissioning Crew   
Grindstaff Randy MO  66-69  EN2  Survivor   
Grunwald Fred FL  55-57  FT3     
Gumbs J. Lawrence NY  63-65  LTjg     
Gwaltney Ron LA  71-73  QM3     
Haggerty Pat TX  66-68  LTJG  On Board w/Riverines 11/68   
Haight Dan MI  63-66  EN3     
Hall Ray MO  1967-69  RM3  Assualt Boat Coxwain   
Halligan Leo CA  59-60       
Hamill, Jr. Fred OK  61-62  EN3     
Hammell Michael CA         
Hampton Kent TX  69-70  RD     
Hansen Norman T. CA  65-67  CDR     
Havlik Loren CA  59-63  HMC     
Haynes Ruben TX      Windham County   
Heiken Rich AZ  65-67       
Heiman Clyde W. AK  57-58  RD3     
Heiney Bob OR         
Henderson Carroll L. TX         
Hendricke Dan NC      B Co. 3-60 9th Inf.   
Hessevick Bruce OR  69-70  SN     
Hilburn David IN         
Hilburn Wesley AL         
Hills Larry NV  55-57       
Hobbs Joseph K. TX  68-70  SK2  survivor   
Holly CDR Richard W. CA  71-73  LCDR  The last CO, 1974   
Hood Henry (Tom) MO  64-66  QM1/QMC     
Hopkins Thomas CA         
Horn Gerald NM  66-68  BM3     
Hughes Stanley NC  58-62  RM3     
Hummel Richard PA  55-56  ET3     
Humphreys Richard   65-67       
Ibanez Angelo Mark CA      Son of KIA Aristotoles Ibanez   
Irwin Margaret M. AK      Sister of KIA Reinhard J. Schnure   
Isler Bob FL         
Jacobs Jake VA  72-73  LT     
Jacobsen Bill CA  63-65  SK3     
Jepsen James M. CA  58-61  FTM2     
Jessup John OR  53-55  FT1  Pre-Com Crew   
Johannsen Richard FL  67-69  EMFN     
Johnson Bob ND  63-65  GMG3     
Johnson Joe IL  70-72  BT     
Jones David W. CO         
Jordon Paul H. MO  68-70    Wexford County   
Jouret Joseph M. MO         
Joyce Steve MN         
Kaltenbacher Bob FL  65-67       
Karlowicz Mitchell J. VA         
Kaupas Bill TX  70-72  SM3     
Kawashima Jim HI  65-67  LTJG     
Keller Charles W. MI  70-72  SK1     
Kelly Jim MO  66-68  E5  Survivor   
Kelly Mike FL  68-70  BM3     
Kendrick Jack E. KS  61-63       
Kern Myron C. NJ  54-55  EM2  Commissioning Crew   
Kerr Bill AZ  53-54  RD3  Commissioning Crew   
Kienzle John H. OH  54-56  BM3  Commissioning Crew   
King Rad SC         
Kiser Billy NC  67-69  SM3  Survivor   
Klinefelter Bob NV  66-70  EN2  Survivor   
Knight David TX  72-74  EN2     
Kossman Jesse TX         
Krosnick Robert L. OH         
Krumrey Mark C. WI         
Kryszewski Wayne CA         
Kuder Charles GA         
Kustanborter Jerry KS    SK3     
Lair Bobby Joe KY         
Laird Andy CA         
Laux Robert J. ME         
Lawson Harold R. NJ         
Lawyer Ron AL         
Lecuyer Bob KS  71-73  RM3     
Lee Donald O. CA  61-64  EM2     
Lee Edward TX         
Legg Larry FL  67-70  CS2  Survivor   
Leonard Dorothy NC      Gold Star Mother of KIA Jerry Leonard   
Lokken Gordon ND  62-64  EN3  #2 Engine Room   
Loos David OR  65-66  SN     
Lopez Ray CO      Survivor   
Love Peter NY  68-70    Survivor   
Lutz Bob MI  71-73  SN     
Lymch Robert VA  56  LTjg     
Maier David OH  67-68  DK2  Survivor   
Maier Paul CA  70-71  LTJG     
Main Dennis A. WA  70-73       
Mannion Royal 'Roy' CA         
Markland Frank CA  57-59  LTJG     
Marocco Joseph E. DE         
Marshall Bob          
McDonald Danny AL  67-70  QM  Survivor   
McEntire Ronald TX         
McGinnis Tommie E. OK         
McGuire Paul D. GA  55-58  EM2     
McGwin Kenny WI  68-69  MM3  Survivor   
McKinney Larry TX  68-69  PN2     
Meehan Neil IN  70-72  SK     
Melvin Kenny IN      Survivor   
Merchant Sherman L. ME      Commissioning Crew   
Merrifield Elden ID         
Mijares, Jr. Nicholas CA  68-69  ET     
Miles Terry MO         
Miller Gayland G. KS         
Miller Tom IN  58-62  RD1     
Minadeo Dominic TN  63-65       
Modde Paul J. AR  65-67  QM  Survivor   
Moellar Gordon L. CO  66-68  EN2     
Mol Stan PA  55-57       
Moody James A. FL  66-68       
Moore Albert NC         
Morris Terry WA  67-69  EM3  survivor   
Morrow Thomas E. TN  59-61  SN     
Mozingo Thomas P. TN      Survivor   
Murphy Christopher L. NJ  63-64  LTJG     
Myrick Lawrence E ME  55-58  IC     
Nelson Nolan Or  70-71  LTJG     
Nelson Robert C. TX  66-67  SHC     
Nemeth Claude CA  69-70  FTG1     
Newton Jim PA  70-72  FTG2     
Niehoff Pete CA  70-72  QM3     
Noftsger Bennie IN  57-60  BMSN     
Nolen Joseph A. IA         
Norcutt Robin MN  69-73  SK3     
Nosek John NV  67-68  ETN2  Survivor   
Nuzzo John NY  69-70       
O'Neill Bill FL  71-73       
Oliphant Larry CA  58-60  FT3     
Olzack Ted IN  66-69  LT  Survivor   
O'Donnell Sr. Mike CA  62-64  SN     
Palmer Harold NY  67-71  BT3  Survivor   
Parker Lawrence VA      Helped w-emergency repair   
Parsons Dean FL  62-64  LTjg     
Passalaqua Joseph V. FL  54-55  SK  Commissioning Crew   
Passeri Brian FL  71-74       
Patton James E. FL  62-64  LCDR     
Payne Harold IL      Survivor   
Peacock John FL  57-59  SM2     
Perkins Lester G. OK  65-67  SFM3     
Perry Richard TX  70-71  SF2     
Phelps Gary SC         
Phelps R. Gene ID  67-68  RD2  Survivor   
Phillips Robert   65-67    nickname "Pineapple"   
Plummer James NC  68-69  BM  Survivor   
Powell Stephen CA  70-73  QM3     
Prator Lewis CA  69-71  LTJG     
Rafnson Richard A. AZ  1970  RM2     
Ray Lynn Bob CA  65-68  LTJG     
Read Frank W. ME  64-65  LT     
Reeves Ken KS    SK3     
Reiter Jon CA  63-65       
Renagar Burt W. VA  65-66  LTJG     
Ricard Randy FL  71-72  SM     
Roessner Frank PA      USS Warrington DD 843, 7-17-72   
Rohlfing David R. WA  65-67  ETN2     
Ross Chuck FL  71-73       
Ross Larry TN  58-59  IC3     
Russ Elton SC         
Russell Ron IL      Brother of Rick Russell   
Sadler Richard C. KY  54-56  EM3  Commissioning Crew   
Sammons Patrick CA  67-69  LTJG  Survivor   
Schaeffer Terry CA  64-65  RD3     
Schaeffler Ralph FL  55-56  SA     
Schuele Robert FL  57-59  LTJG     
Schultz Richard MN  55-57  EN2     
Seaman Rick NY         
Sheridan Robert E. CA  61-62       
Shinn, Jr. Robert J. MI         
Shoemaker Michael OR  1972-73  YN2     
Sikora Tom OH  65-67       
Silver Gary KS         
Simmons Billy SC         
Simmons Ray A. CA  64-70  ENC     
Siple Larry AZ  70-72  RM2     
Sipowicz Gerald NY         
Sisneros Ernesto (Cisco) CA  68-69  E3  Survivor   
Sloan John F. MO  60-61  RM3     
Slone Bob NE  71-72  GMGSN     
Smith Dennis VT  71-72  SH3     
Smith Richard PA  64-65       
Smith Thedore K. PA  68-71  EN2     
Smoot Larry NM  66-68  BM     
Smoot Stanley L. OK      Brother of Larry Smoot   
Snyder Jr. William H. AL         
Solari Paul Pa      Survivor   
Spraitz Robert M. FL  66-68  GMG2  Survivor   
Stark David MO  65-67       
Sterling Bob L. IL  58-62  SFM3     
Stern Gideon MA         
Stevens Charles NJ  62-63  Ens     
Stewart Paul IN  57-63  EN2     
Stimmell Jean NH  66-67  FTG3     
Stone Robert NE  72  GMGSN     
Stoutt James MO  72-73  PN2     
Straight Donald S. MO  59-60  LTJG     
Stravens Anton WA  66-68  ETN2     
Stutz Raymond A. WA  72-73  BTC(Ret.)     
Sullivan John D. DC      Son of John 'Doc' Sullivan   
Sullivan Ray K. OH  56-57    Commissioning Crew   
Sullivan Robert OH  56-57  GM  Commissioning Crew, Plank Owner   
Swagler Joe CA         
Swain Raymond N. TX  70-73  BM     
Sweany Jim CA         
Sweet David L. MA  64-66  LTJG     
Switzer Jim VA  58-60  FTSN     
Tate Van J. VA         
Taylor Larry GA  68-69  ENS/LTjg     
Tetley Don   65-66  CS3  MSCS USN Ret   
Tobolski Donald M. NM  69-71  LCDR     
Trebes Jim TX  62-64  FN     
Truman Mike VA  68-72  RD2     
Utter Roger NC  57-60  EN2     
Van Marter Rusty MI  64-66  RM3     
Vance Charles E. OH  67-69  SH3  Survivor   
Vance Rodney W. NM  68-69  DC3     
Vasquez Mario NM  69-70       
Vazquez Dave NJ  69-71  SKSN     
Vion, Sr. Charles P. NC  66-69  LTJG  Survivor   
Visscher David GA  67-69  RD3  Survivor   
Von de Bur Robert J. IL  53-55  ET3     
Wagner Dave IN  69-71  FN     
Waldhauser Bernie (Wally) MN  64-66  IC3     
Waterman Steve ME      Terrell County   
Watson Dick IN         
Webber Larry OH  67-71  EN2     
Welsh Tim MD  65-66       
West Fred A TN  56-57       
Wetzsteon Ron WA         
Wheeler Michael CT  68-70  LtJg  Survivor   
White Frank GA  58-63  BT2     
Wiersum Gary FL         
Wight Terry VA         
Wilbanks Melvin SC  67-69  SK2  Survivor   
Wilburn Walt MI  65-68  QM2     
Wilson Edgar KS  58-60  GM3     
Wittich Al WA  60-62  EN3     
Wohlgemuth James R. NC  69-71  RD3     
Wojcik Kerry IL  68-69       
Wolfsen Terry VA  71-73  CO     
Wood Frank N. NY  59-63  EN3     
Wood Gary CA         
Wood Gary L. IA  66-68  BT3  Survivor   
Woy Gary W.   63-64  FN     
Yarbrough Scott   70-72  CDR     
Yeager James OK  67-69  LTJG  Survivor   
Yoder Lawrence CA  67-70  BT1  Survivor   
Zuleger Patrick MD